To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
For 2020 the Aithein is back to reclaim its place as the fastest bike in the Kinesis lineup. Our premium aluminium race frame is faster, more comfortable and more fun than ever before.
For 2020 the Aithein is back to reclaim its place as the fastest bike in the Kinesis lineup. Our premium aluminium race frame is faster, more comfortable and more fun than ever before.
Kinesis Uk

Kinesis Aithein Disc Road Frame Dazzling Silver

£800.00   
Click & Collect for Free
Earn 
 in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on the Undetermined
Earn Rewards
When you purchase this item, you will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us. You can spend your Rewards balance in-store & online.

No Quibble Returns

Online/ Mail Order Returns:
  • If for any reason you are not satisfied, you can return any item ordered via mail order provided that the goods are complete with all relevant packaging in an unused and re-saleable condition within 14 days of the date of shipment for a refund or an exchange. It's that simple.
  • We make no charge for returns - there is no restocking fee
  • Returned goods must be unused, in a saleable condition and in their original packaging with all labels still attached. Please note that items showing signs of wear or those that have been engraved, altered, resized, or damaged in any way cannot be accepted for return.
  • We cannot accept returns on clothing that has been personalised e.g. with name printing
  • We will credit the card we have on file for you this may take up to 10 working days to appear as cleared funds
  • If the original payment was via PayPal we will credit the PayPal account that the order was placed with
  • Value of goods only will be refunded.
  • For the purpose of hygiene, shorts, knicks and tights with a seatpad cannot be returned

NOTE: Please do not tape up, or attach labels direct to the retail packaging, please wrap the product first.

  • Goods must be returned within 14 days of receipt.
  • Goods must be in original packaging.
  • Goods must not be fitted or used.
  • Goods must be accompanied with a copy of your Original Receipt and aCover note with your name, address, reason for return, explaining if you would like a exchange or refund

If you return something due to it not fitting or being suitable, you will need to pay the postage costs to return it to us.

If you return something due to it being faulty we refund up to £10 carriage for bikes & frames and £5 for smaller items. If your return exceeds this amount please contact us and we can arrange collection for you. Please state a date and collection address (not Saturday or Sunday) where the goods can be collected from.

We recommend you use recorded delivery or registered post to return items so as to cover yourself against loss.

Customers outside of the UK must follow the instructions belowalong with our standard returns procedure.

To help us deal with your return to us quickly and efficiently you must mark all returns as RETURNED GOODS – FAILED SALE. This must be clearly marked on the customs information document ( CN22 and/ or CN 23) on the outside of the packaging. Failure to do so may result in the goods being refused at customs in the UK and so being returned to the sender.

If you have paid import duty for goods received, and subsequently return the goods to us, it should be possible for you to claim a refund of duties from your local Customs Authority. To do this, you will need to show them proof of duty paid and proof of export (e.g. certificate of posting) when claiming your refund.

Should you have any further queries on duties payable/refundable, please contact your local Customs Authority.

Damaged Goods

Before you sign for your goods make sure you are satisfied the contents are not damaged.

If in any doubt write: "GOODS DAMAGED"

IMPORTANT: If you sign that the item as 'has been received in good condition' you will have no claim later if the product is found to be damaged.

Damaged goods must be reported within 24 hours of receipt.

Warranty & Warranty Returns

We never want an item to fail but we recognise that failures can happen. When you buy wih Pedal Revolution you can have total piece of mind and know that we will give you issue our full attention. Our team work with suppliers and brands to ensure any warranty case is handled with the upmost care and is processed as quickly as possible.

Warranty items need to be returned to us at the below address with the package clearly marked as "Warranty" so that we can send them to the supplier to start the warranty procedure - warranty cases are handled by the brand or supplier of the goods and normally have a 1-3 week turn around.

Warranty items must be returned with a copy of your original receipt (the is a requirement of the brands/ suppliers).

No monies can be refunded until an item is accepted for warranty by the brand/ supplier

Returns Address

Returns Dept
Pedal Revolution
63-67 Bethel Street
Norwich
Norfolk
NR2 1NR

Kinesis Aithein Disc Road Frame Dazzling Silver Information

Season : 2020

Brand : Kinesis Uk

Code : 1216SIL

For 2020 the Aithein is back to reclaim its place as the fastest bike in the Kinesis lineup. Our premium aluminium race frame is faster, more comfortable and more fun than ever before. Whether its racing the local crit or winning the sprint for the sign, the Aithein is the bike to get you there faster.

Using advanced aluminium construction techniques, we’ve created a frame that truly questions the need for a carbon bike. Thanks to the advanced manufacturing technique called Superplastic Forming (SPF), we’ve minimised weight whilst maximising stiffness and strength where you need it. The result is a high-performance frame that excels in transferring rider energy into forward momentum.

The new Aithein features 30mm tyre clearance for speed and grip, allowing you to ride at full speed on every road surface. To complement the frame we chose the excellent Futura Road fork from Columbus, known for its impeccable ride quality, and unmatched vibration damping.

Flat mount brake attachment and Industry standard 12mm thru axles are used on the disc brake model with GW’s excellent switch lever for a clean looking & dependable set up. More traditional riders will be pleased to know that the Aithein frame is also available in caliper option. No matter how you choose to ride, if you choose to ride fast, choose to ride Aithein!

Super Plastic Formed Alloy Frame
Constructed from tubes that are created with an advanced manufacturing technique named Superplastic Forming (SPF), which involves heating the alloy until exhibits superplasticity, and then creating complex tube shapes using gas pressure.

Columbus Futura Road Disc Fork
T700S and HFM Carbon Fibre Monocoque construction, 45mm rake, 440g fork. Stiff with high vibration damping for a smooth ride.

30mm Tyre Clearance
It is becoming widely accepted that wider tyres offer more speed, more grip and more comfort on real world surfaces. The Aithein Disc will take up to 30mm tyres so you can choose the right tyre for you and your riding conditions.

Kinesis Rider Fit Geometry
Geometry adjustments have been made to ensure a better fit across a greater range of rider dimensions. As a result there is more consistent handling across sizes, less toe overlap, and more intuitive sizing.

68mm Threaded BB
Threaded BBs allow you to use reliable, creak free bottom brackets that withstand year round British conditions.

Adaptable Cable Ports
Thanks to interchangeable cable entry points you can run exactly the routing you need, ensuring there are no excess holes into the frame.

Electronic / Wireless / Mechanical 1x Compatible
The Aithein frame is designed to work with whichever groupset you choose to run.

• Super Plastic Formed Alloy Frame.
• Columbus Futura Road Disc Fork.
• 30mm Tyre Clearance.
• Kinesis Rider Fit Geometry.
• 68mm Threaded BB.
• Electronic / Wireless / Mechanical 1x Compatible.

Buy Kinesis Aithein Disc Road Frame online

  • €948.76
    EUR
  • $1,237.23
    AUD
  • $1,135.64
    CAD
  • $1,296.47
    NZD
  • $916.42
    USD
  • CHF848.07
    CHF
  • kr9,507.09
    SEK
  • kr118,118.24
    ISK
  • kr7,058.58
    DKK
  • kr7,745.34
    NOK
  • ¥104,710.17
    JPY
  • Sizing Information
    Frame Size Seat TubeXS (47*)S (50*)M (53)L (56)XL (59)
    Seat Tube Length C-T450490530560590
    Top Tube Length Effective516535551566586
    Head Tube Length124140162184208
    Head Tube Angle7272.172.472.773
    Seat Tube Angle7574.3747473.5
    Bottom Bracket Drop7272707069
    Chain Stay Length410410410410410
    Wheelbase967.6979.6992.21004.21016.7
    Stack525540559582605
    Reach375383391399407
    Front Centre573.6585.5597.4609.3621.5
    Offset4545454545
    Fork Crown368368368368368
    *Semi-Sloping
    Size Guide (cm)155 - 163162 - 171169 - 178177 - 187186 - 195

    Professional Opinion
    Product Reviews
    Write a review
    0 As rated by 0 Customers

    Write a review for Kinesis Aithein Disc Road Frame Dazzling Silver

    Your name
    Your email address
    How would you rate it?
    Would You Recomend this product?
    Let others know your opinion
    Submit Review Close
    Question(s) answered about this product
    Ask a question
    Questions asked regarding Kinesis Aithein Disc Road Frame Dazzling Silver

    Ask a question

    Your name
    Your email address
    Your Phone Number
    Your question
    Submit Question  Close
    Home Road Cycling Components Kinesis Uk Bike Frames
    * - Only Available in store or collection
    63 - 67 Bethel Street
    Norwich
    NR2 1NR
    Tel: 01603 614400
    23 -31 Baker Street
    Gorleston-on-Sea
    NR31 6QT
    Tel: 01493 656800
    Flexible Finance

    © Pedal Revolution